English (Construction Finishing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Chemistry)
non-film-forming product [correct]
CONT: The best coating for a deck is a non-film-forming product such as a semi-transparent stain or penetrating finish. These finishes allow the grain of the wood to show, while still offering protection.
PHR: non film forming coating.
French (Finitions (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries); Chimie)
produit non filmogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit exclusivement utilisé sur bois, le pénétrant profondément et ne donnant pas le feuil habituel des peintures et vernis; il vieillit sans écaillage.
CONT: Hydrofuge incolore [...] Produit non filmogène, conserve l’aspect du support.