English (Culinary Techniques; Fish)
scaling [correct, noun]
DEF: The removal or peeling off of scales or scale.
PHR: scaling of fish
French (Techniques culinaires; Poissons)
écaillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de retirer les écailles d’un poisson.
PHR: écaillage du poisson