English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
surface reinforcement [correct]
CONT: The performance under fatigue loading of beams with surface reinforcement is compared with that of companion beams: (1) without surface reinforcement, but subjected to similar fatigue loading; (2) with surface reinforcement, but tested under short-term static loading. It is concluded that the use of FRC [fiber reinforced concrete] as surface reinforcement is effective in controlling deflection and cracking, well within the permissible limits, without affecting ultimate load carrying capacity, for the beams subjected to fatigue loading.
French (Fabrication du béton)
armature de peau [correct, feminine noun]; armature de surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour éviter l'écaillage résultant des forces de surface, il est nécessaire de prévoir des armatures de surface, aussi appelées armatures de peau. Il s’agit d’armatures fines disposées au voisinage immédiat des parements.