English (Thermodynamics; Strength of Materials)
thermal shock [correct]
DEF: The shock experienced by a material when it is subjected to sudden changes in temperature.
CONT: Possible accelerated casing corrosion, due to contact with cold oxygenated water from the quenching operation or mechanical failure caused by thermal shock is no longer a constraint on a casing monitoring programme.
French (Thermodynamique; Résistance des matériaux)
choc thermique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène qui affecte les matériaux lorsqu’ils reçoivent une grande quantité d’énergie en un temps très court.
OBS: De tels chocs se produisent sur certaines pièces, au contact de fluides chauds(alliages ou briques réfractaires), pendant le travail à chaud des métaux(étampes de forge, cylindres de laminoir), ou à la surface des engins spatiaux à leur rentrée dans l'atmosphère. Ils peuvent provoquer des criques ou un écaillage.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Resistencia de los materiales)
choque térmico [correct, masculine noun]