English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
shrinkage [correct]
OBS: of inks
OBS: During drying shrinkage sometimes causes flaking.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
contraction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: d’une encre
OBS: Par exemple, les encres UV sèchent avec une contraction de volume, ce qui provoque parfois l'écaillage.