English (Tectonics)
scale [correct, noun]
OBS: The term scale (French, "écaille") is employed with several different meanings; it may refer to a mass limited by an overthrust fault left in connection with its roots, which cannot be distinguished from a nappe of the second order, except by its smaller dimensions. The term may also refer to a nappe fragment that has been isolated between two other units, and which is considered secondary from the point of view of the interpretation. Finally, it may refer to secondary nappes resulting from the subdivision of a major nappe through folding.
French (Tectonique)
écaille [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme d’«écaille» est employé avec des sens assez différents : il peut s’agir d’un ensemble limité par une faille de chevauchement, resté en connexion avec ses racines, et ne se distinguant d’une nappe(2e genre) que par des dimensions plus faibles. Il peut s’agir également d’un fragment de nappe, isolé entre unités; et considéré comme secondaire, du point du vue de l'interprétation. Il peut enfin s’agir de nappes secondaires, résultant de la subdivision par replis d’une nappe majeure.