English (Tectonics)
tectonic slab [correct]
CONT: Slab rollback ... refers to the process where a sinking tectonic slab subducts at a steep angle and sweeps back through the mantle like a paddle.
French (Tectonique)
semelle tectonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Découverte de la semelle tectonique d’obduction préservée au sein d’une écaille interne à l'ophiolite.