English (Jewellery)
posé d'or [correct]
DEF: The art of inlaying in a ground of tortoise shell elaborately chased gold designs representing baldachims, arabesques silhouettes of figure and other similar objects.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
posé d'or [correct, masculine noun]; posé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé consistant à incruster sur une base d’écaille ramollie, à l'aide d’instruments chauffés, des motifs représentant des arabesques ou autres objets similaires.