English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
metal flake [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
écaille de métal [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: écaille de métal : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Maintenance.