English (Lichens)
squamule [correct]
DEF: A small, often leaf-like scale, lacking a lower cortex.
French (Lichens)
squamule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure en forme de petite écaille.
Spanish (Líquenes)
escuamula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escama pequeña.