English (Geology)
extrusion
OBS: When a core of hard rock pierces a less resistant cover, which does not become entrained, we may apply the term used by Viennot, namely, "extrusion".
OBS: These extrusions are in general of limited dimensions, as plates or without marked elongation, and are apparently due to great pressure at the heart of hard rocks, which has caused flakes to break off ...
French (Géologie)
extrusion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'une écaille d’un terrain dur perce au milieu d’une couverture moins résistante, non entraînée, on emploie plutôt, avec Viennot, le terme d’"extrusion".
OBS: Ces extrusions sont en général de dimensions limitées, en lame ou bien sans allongement bien marqué, et paraissent dues à des fortes compressions au sein des roches dures, qui en ont fait jaillir des éclats [...]
Spanish (Geología)
extrusión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fragmento de un terreno duro emergente de su cobertura, poco resistente, después de un empuje tectónico vertical.