English (Paleontology; Botany)
basiplast [correct]
OBS: A leaf whose permanent tissue first appears at the apex while the lower portion continues at meristem for a longer time.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
basiplaste [correct]
OBS: feuille dans laquelle le développement du limbe se fait, à partir de l'écaille, du sommet vers la base.