English (String Instruments)
mandolin [correct]; mandoline [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A musical instrument of the lute family typically having a rounded back and from eight to twelve metal strings set in pairs, usually played with a plectrum.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
mandoline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument de la famille du luth, à cordes pincées et à manche court, dont la caisse de résonance possède un fond bombé, et dont on joue généralement avec une plume ou un plectre d’écaille ou d’ivoire.