English (Cost Accounting)
market share variance [correct]
DEF: [The] difference between the actual market share percentage and the budgeted market share percentage times the actual market size in units times the budgeted weighted average unit contribution margin.
OBS: The market share variance is one of the two components of the sales quantity variance.
French (Comptabilité analytique)
écart sur part de marché [correct, masculine noun]; écart total sur part de marché [correct, masculine noun]; écart global sur part de marché [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écart correspondant à la différence entre la part relative réelle de marché et la part relative prévue au budget, multipliée par la taille réelle du marché, et multipliée par la marge préétablie sur coûts variables.
OBS: L’écart sur part de marché constitue l’une des composantes de l’écart total sur volume des ventes.