English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Banking)
credit spread forward [correct]
DEF: Agreement to pay or receive at some time in the future a cash payment which depends on the difference between a spread (i.e., the difference in yields between two financial assets) agreed at contract initiation and that prevailing at settlement.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Banque)
contrat à terme sur écart de taux [correct, masculine noun]; contrat à terme sur différentiel de taux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrat à terme conclu de gré à gré, ayant pour sous-jacent l'écart entre les taux d’intérêt de deux émissions d’obligations d’échéance similaire, mais dont les notations diffèrent.