English (Metallurgy - General)
colour tolerance [correct, standardized]; colour limits [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The permitted deviation of a colour from a given colour standard when compared under specified conditions of illumination and viewing
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
tolérance de nuance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tolérance colorimétrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écart toléré d’une couleur par rapport à une couleur de référence quand on les compare dans des conditions spécifiées d’éclairage et d’examen
OBS: tolérance de nuance : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: tolérance colorimétrique : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.