English (Stock Exchange)
daily price limit [correct]; daily price fluctuation limit [correct]
DEF: The level at which many commodity, futures, and options markets are allowed to rise or fall in a day.
CONT: Exchanges usually impose a daily price limit on each contract.
CONT: The daily limit is measured from the previous day's settlement price.
CONT: The limit protects traders from losing too much on a particular contract in one day.
French (Bourse)
limite de variation quotidienne [correct, feminine noun]; limite de fluctuation quotidienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: C'est le plus grand écart que puisse présenter le cours d’un titre au cours d’une journée de négociation.
CONT: Cette limite est établie par les autorités boursières, particulièrement pour les contrats à terme, dont les fluctuations de cours peuvent être considérables.