English (School and School-Related Administration)
transfer course [correct]
DEF: A partial-credit course that bridges the gap between courses of two different types in the same subject and grade.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
cours de transition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours donnant droit à un crédit partiel qui a pour but de combler l'écart entre les cours de types différents de la même matière et de la même année.