English (Management Operations (General); Silviculture)
adjacency restriction [correct]
DEF: A rule governing the allocation of silvicultural activities (usually clearcutting) over the landscape such that adjacent stands are not treated at the same time but are separated by a minimum period to allow the first-harvested area to regenerate.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Sylviculture)
restriction de contiguïté [feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d’octroi des activités sylvicoles(généralement les coupes à blanc) pour un territoire donné, selon lequel les peuplements adjacents aux aires traitées ne sont pas aménagés simultanément mais tenus à l'écart de toute intervention au cours d’une période minimale afin de favoriser la régénération des premières surfaces récoltées.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades); Silvicultura)
restricción de contigüidad [correct, feminine noun]