English (Inspection of Surfaces (Materials Engineering); Road Construction Materials)
unevenness [correct, standardized]; roughness [correct, United States]
DEF: A deviation of a pavement surface from a true planar surface with the characteristic dimensions along the surface of 0.5 m to 50 m, corresponding to wavelengths with one-third-octave bands including the range 0.63 m to 50 m of centre wavelengths.
OBS: Unevenness is usually identified in two forms: longitudinal or transverse. The former is associated with riding comfort and the latter with rutting ...
OBS: unevenness; roughness: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: unevenness: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Contrôle des états de surface des matériaux; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
défaut d'uni [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écart entre la surface du revêtement et une surface plane vraie dont les dimensions caractéristiques sont comprises entre 0, 5 m et 50 m le long de la surface, ce qui correspond, dans une analyse par bandes de tiers d’octave, aux longueurs d’onde centrales de 0, 63 m à 50 m.
OBS: Le défaut d’uni est généralement identifié sous deux formes : longitudinale ou transversale. La première est liée au confort de roulement, la seconde à l’orniérage [...]
OBS: défaut d’uni : terme proposé par l’Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: défaut d’uni : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Control del estado de la superficie de los materiales; Materiales de construcción de carreteras)
irregularidad superficial [correct, feminine noun]