English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Boring and Drilling (Mines))
photoclinometer [correct]
DEF: A device for simultaneously measuring the amount and direction of deviation of a borehole.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sondage et forage miniers)
photoclinomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à mesurer la déviation d’un trou de forage par rapport à la verticale, et la direction de cet écart.