English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
station declination [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An alignment variation between the zero degree radial of a VOR [VHF omnidirectional radio range] and true north, determined at the time VOR station is calibrated.
OBS: station declination: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
déclinaison de station [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Écart entre la direction de la radiale zéro degré d’une station VOR [radiophare omnidirectionnel VHF] et la direction du nord vrai, déterminé au moment de l'étalonnage de la station.
OBS: déclinaison de station : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
declinación de la estación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Variación de alineación entre el radial de cero grados del VOR y el norte verdadero, determinada en el momento de calibrar la estación VOR.
OBS: declinación de la estación: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).