English (Atmospheric Physics)
inclination of the axis of a cyclone [correct]
DEF: Deviation of the axis of a cyclone from the vertical due to the thickness between two isobaric surfaces decreasing more rapidly toward the cold air.
OBS: The axis will therefore tilt toward the cold air.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
inclinaison de l'axe d'un cyclone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart par rapport à la verticale de l'axe d’un cyclone dû à ce que l'épaisseur entre deux surfaces isobares décroît plus rapidement dans la direction de l'air froid.
OBS: L’axe s’incline donc vers l’air froid.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
inclinación del eje de un ciclón [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Desviación respecto a la vertical del eje de un ciclón debida a que el espesor entre las dos superficies isobáricas disminuye con más rapidez hacia el aire frío.
OBS: Por ello el eje se inclinará hacia el aire frío.