English (Plastics Manufacturing)
constant cooling rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The specified constant rate of cooling over a defined temperature range, obtained by controlling the flow of the cooling fluid in such a way that, over each 10 mm interval measured in the direction of flow of the cooling fluid, the deviation from this rate of cooling does not exceed a specified tolerance.
OBS: The cooling rate is usually expressed in degrees Celsius per hour.
OBS: constant cooling rate: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
vitesse de refroidissement constante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vitesse de refroidissement constante dans une plage de température définie, obtenue en contrôlant l'écoulement du liquide de refroidissement de sorte que sur chaque intervalle de 10 mm mesuré dans la direction d’écoulement du fluide de refroidissement, l'écart par rapport à cette vitesse de refroidissement ne dépasse pas une tolérance spécifiée.
OBS: La vitesse de refroidissement est généralement exprimée en degrés Celsius par heure.
OBS: vitesse de refroidissement constante : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.