English (Fire Warning Devices)
refractory photocell [correct]
CONT: The refractory photocell uses a beam of light that passes through a small chamber at a point away from the light source. Normally, the light does not strike the photocell, and no current is produced. This allows the switch to remain open. When smoke enters the chamber, it causes the light beam to be refracted ... in all directions. A portion of the scattered light strikes the photocell causing the current to flow.
French (Alarme-incendie)
photocellule à réfraction [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de la photocellule à réfraction, le faisceau lumineux traverse une petite chambre à un point à l'écart de la source de lumière. En règle générale, la lumière ne touche pas la photocellule et aucun courant n’ est produit. En l'absence de courant, l'interrupteur demeure ouvert. La présence de fumée dans la chambre provoque la réfraction(dispersion) du faisceau lumineux dont une partie atteint la photocellule. Le courant ainsi produit provoque la fermeture de l'interrupteur et déclenche le signal d’alarme [...]