English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
standard deviation [correct]
DEF: One of several indicators of variability that statisticians use to characterize the dispersion among a given population or sample. Numerically, the standard deviation is the square root of the variance. Standard deviation can be calculated simply in most spreadsheet software, using the function feature.
OBS: Terminology used in the UCS Organizational Impact Analysis Workbook.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
écart type [correct]
DEF: Un des indicateurs de la variabilité utilisés par les spécialistes de la statistique pour préciser la dispersion au sein d’une population ou d’un échantillon donné. Du point de vue numérique, l'écart type est la racine carrée de la variance. L'écart type peut être calculé simplement en utilisant les fonctionnalités d’un logiciel de tableur.
OBS: Terminologie utilisée dans le Manuel de l’analyse de l’impact sur les organisations.
Spanish (Evaluación del personal y los cargos)
desviación típica [feminine noun]