English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
clearance guidance sector [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The volume of airspace, inside the coverage sector, within which the azimuth guidance information provided is not proportional to the angular displacement of the aircraft, but is a constant left or right indication of which side the aircraft is with respect to the proportional guidance sector.
OBS: clearance guidance sector: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
secteur de guidage complémentaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Volume d’espace aérien compris dans le secteur de couverture, à l'intérieur duquel l'information de guidage en azimut n’ est pas proportionnelle à l'écart angulaire de l'aéronef mais revêt la forme d’une indication constante «gauche» ou «droite» selon que l'aéronef se trouve à gauche ou à droite du secteur de guidage proportionnel.
OBS: secteur de guidage complémentaire : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
sector de guía de margen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Parte del espacio aéreo, dentro del sector de cobertura, en el cual la información de guía de azimut suministrada no es proporcional al desplazamiento angular de la aeronave, sino que es una indicación constante hacia la izquierda o derecha del lado a que se encuentra la aeronave con respecto al sector de guía proporcional.
OBS: sector de guía de margen : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).