English (Aeroindustry)
intercept path [correct]
CONT: Two new tracking functions, BeaconTrac and OBS-Trac, expand tracking capabilities of the new Bendix RDR-1400 digital colour weather radar, according to the company. (...) BeaconTrac generates an inbound course to a discrete beacon. This course line is generated from the beacon display and can be rotated 360 degrees around the beacon with the HSI (Horizontal Situation Indicator) course selector. BeaconTrac will operate up to 80 nmi (about 150 km). Using the HSI course selector to position the BeaconTrac line, the pilot can readily determine an intercept or approach path. Once on BeaconTrac and heading inbound, the RDR-1400 displays left/right deviation to the beacon.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
trajectoire d'interception
CONT: Dans le premier de ces modes [Beacon-Trac] qui est utilisable sur des distances allant jusqu'à 80 milles marins(150 km environ), l'image sur l'écran est complétée par une ligne représentant la route à suivre pour arriver à la verticale d’une balise radar, ligne qu'il est possible de faire tourner autour de la position de la station au moyen du sélecteur de route de l'indicateur de situation horizontale. Après avoir orienté cet axe de façon appropriée, le pilote peut facilement déterminer une trajectoire d’interception ou d’approche; il lui suffit alors de mettre le cap sur la station et de corriger éventuellement celui-ci en suivant les indications d’écart gauche/droite sur l'écran.