English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
pay transparency [correct]
CONT: While proactive pay equity legislation is an important tool to close the gender wage gap, it needs to be part of a broader array of policy tools such as the Government's investments in early learning and child care, enhanced training and learning financing, enhanced parental leave flexibility, pay transparency and the continued appointment of talented women into leadership positions.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
transparence salariale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Même si une loi sur l'équité salariale proactive est un important instrument pour éliminer l'écart salarial entre les sexes, cet instrument doit faire partie d’une vaste gamme d’outils stratégiques, tels que des investissements du gouvernement dans les programmes d’apprentissage préscolaire et de garderie, un financement bonifié des programmes de formation et d’apprentissage, une souplesse accrue pour les congés parentaux, la transparence salariale et des efforts continus pour nommer des femmes talentueuses à des postes de leadership.