English (Actuarial Practice; Pensions and Annuities; Accounting)
experience loss [correct]; actuarial deficit [correct]; experience deficiency [correct]; actuarial loss [correct]
DEF: The negative difference between actual results and those expected during the period between two actuarial valuations of a pension plan, which is determined by using the same actuarial assumptions, actuarial cost method and terms of the plan as those employed in the earlier of the two valuations.
French (Actuariat; Pensions et rentes; Comptabilité)
perte actuarielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart négatif entre les résultats obtenus et les prévisions pour la période comprise entre deux évaluations actuarielles d’un régime de retraite, déterminé en utilisant le même ensemble d’hypothèses actuarielles et la même méthode d’évaluation actuarielle.
Spanish (Práctica actuarial; Pensiones y rentas; Contabilidad)
pérdida actuarial [correct, feminine noun]