English (Climatology)
climatic niche [correct]
CONT: Species distribution is strongly influenced by climate. ... Additional local stress factors, such as drought, disturbance and competition with existing species, could interact with climatic factors to reduce their migration potential, creating an even greater discrepancy between the shift in climatic niche and actual species distribution ...
French (Climatologie)
niche climatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le climat influe considérablement sur la répartition des essences. [...] D'autres facteurs de stress locaux, comme la sécheresse, les perturbations et la concurrence avec d’autres espèces, pourraient interagir avec les facteurs climatiques et réduire le potentiel de migration, phénomène qui contribuerait à créer un plus grand écart entre l'évolution de la niche climatique et l'aire de répartition actuelle de l'essence [...]