English (Production (Economics); Economic Fluctuations; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
contemporaneous output gap [correct]
CONT: The contemporaneous output gap term also brings a forward looking dimension to the policy rule, since it is viewed as indicating future changes in inflation.
French (Production (Économie); Fluctuations économiques; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
écart de production contemporain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'écart de production contemporain confère également une dimension prospective à la règle de politique monétaire puisqu'il est considéré comme un indicateur de l'évolution future de l'inflation.