English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
fabric condition [correct]
CONT: bias weft; skew: A fabric condition in which the warp and weft yarns are straight but vary from the perpendicular to one another by a degree which is unacceptable in that fabric type.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
condition de fabrication [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: écart angulaire : Condition de fabrication conduisant à un manque de perpendicularité des fils de chaîne par rapport aux fils de trame et un écart inacceptable pour le type d’article considéré.