English (Organized Recreation (General); Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Social Games)
horseshoe [correct, noun]; shoe [correct, noun]
DEF: A horseshoe or a U-shaped piece of metal approximately 7 1/2 inches long and 7 inches wide weighing no more than 2 1/2 pounds that is pitched in the game of horseshoes.
French (Loisirs organisés (Généralités); Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Jeux de société)
fer à cheval [correct, masculine noun]; fer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fer d’un cheval ou pièce de métal en forme de U ayant 19 cm de long sur 18 cm de large et 9 cm d’écart entre les deux bouts du fer, et ne pesant pas plus de 2. 5 lb, qu'on lance dans le jeu de fers à cheval.