English (Noise Pollution; Effects of Pollution; Acoustics (Physics))
percentage hearing loss [correct]; percent impairment of hearing; hearing loss index
CONT: 100 times the ratio of the hearing loss to the number of decibels between the normal thresholds of hearing and of feeling is termed the percentage hearing loss for the specified frequency.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Effets de la pollution; Acoustique (Physique))
indice de perte d'audition [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: À une fréquence donnée, rapport, exprimé en pourcentage, de la perte d’audition à l'écart entre le seuil normal d’audition intolérable et le seuil normal d’audition, toutes ces grandeurs étant exprimées en décibels. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: indice de perte d’audition : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.