English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting; Public Administration)
significant deviation [correct]
CONT: Significant deviations[,] including omissions, are considered to be significant if they, individually or in the aggregate, could reasonably be expected to influence relevant decisions of intended users taken on the basis of the practitioner's report.
OBS: For direct engagements only.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique; Administration publique)
écart important [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Écart important [:] Les écarts, y compris les omissions, sont considérés comme importants lorsqu'il est raisonnable de s’attendre à ce que, individuellement ou collectivement, ils puissent influencer les décisions pertinentes que les utilisateurs visés prennent en se fondant sur le rapport du professionnel en exercice.
OBS: Pour les missions d’appréciation directe seulement.