English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Industrial Design)
lower deviation [correct]; minimum deviation
DEF: The algebraic difference between the minimum limit of size and the corresponding basic size.
OBS: lower deviation: term and definition standardized by ISO in the 1803 standard published in 1973, but not included in the 1997 version.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Dessin industriel)
écart inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; EI [masculine noun]
DEF: Différence algébrique entre la dimension minimale et la dimension de base correspondante.
OBS: écart inférieur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO dans la norme 1803 de 1973, mais non repris dans l'édition de 1997.