English (Genetics)
hypotelorism
DEF: Abnormally decreased distance between two organs or parts.
CONT: (13 Trisomy syndrome) Abnormalities found in less than 50% of patients. Eyes: Shallow supraorbital ridges, slanting palpebral fissures, absent eyebrows, hypotelorism, hypertelorism, anophthalmos.
OBS: The word seems to be used in a more general context. Indeed the word "ocular (or orbital) hypotelorism" is used to describe the abnormal decrease in the intraorbital distance, which is consistently present in trigonocephaly.
French (Génétique)
hypotélorisme [masculine noun]
DEF: Malformation entraînant une diminution de l’espace inter-oculaire.
CONT: [...] il doit exister la longueur d’un œil entre les deux yeux. Il y a hypertélorisme ou hypotélorisme si l'écart intercaronculaire interne est supérieur ou inférieur à la normale.
OBS: Le mot se rapporte uniquement à une malformation crânio-faciale causant un rapprochement anormal des yeux.