English (Economic Fluctuations; Special-Language Phraseology)
underlying trend of inflation [correct]
CONT: The underlying trend of inflation is determined by inflation expectations and by the balance between overall demand and supply in the economy.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
tendance fondamentale de l'inflation [correct, feminine noun]; tendance sous-jacente de l'inflation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tendance fondamentale de l'inflation est déterminée par les attentes d’inflation et l'écart entre la demande et l'offre au sein de l'économie.