English (Accounting; Trade)
gross cash receipt [correct]
CONT: In 2004-2005, [the Canada Revenue Agency] invested additional resources in revenue collections to increase revenues and to identify uncollectible debts to be written off. By doing so, [CRA was] able to eliminate the gap between the dollar value of accounts resolved and the intake of new debt, lower the ratio of gross tax debt to gross cash receipts, and reduce the inventory of older accounts.
French (Comptabilité; Commerce)
encaissement brut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 2004-2005, [l'Agence du revenu du Canada] a investi des ressources supplémentaires dans le recouvrement des recettes dans le but de les accroître et d’identifier les créances irrécouvrables à radier. Grâce à cela, [l'ARC a] pu éliminer l'écart entre la valeur en dollars des comptes réglés et les arrivages des nouvelles créances, réduire le ratio entre les dettes fiscales brutes et les encaissements bruts, et réduire l'inventaire des comptes les plus anciens.