English (Inventory and Material Management)
inventory reconciling [correct, standardized]
DEF: Comparing the physical inventory figures with the perpetual inventory record and making any necessary corrections.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
rapprochement (inventaire) [see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Comparaison entre les chiffres résultant, d’une part, de l'inventaire physique et, d’autre part, de l'inventaire comptable permanent et correction de tout écart relevé.
OBS: Normalisé par l’ONGC.