English (Econometrics; Production (Economics))
conventional measure [correct]; conventional estimate [correct]
CONT: The Bank [of Canada] conventional estimate of he output gap provides an overall assessment of the degree of slack in the economy, but this estimate is subject to considerable uncertainty. This uncertainty is addressed by considering a wide range of indicators in various markets.
French (Économétrie; Production (Économie))
mesure économétrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mesure économétrique de l'écart de production que la Banque [du Canada] utilise fournit une indication générale de la marge des capacités inutilisées au sein de l'économie. Cette mesure s’accompagne toutefois d’une incertitude considérable, que l'on atténue en tenant compte d’un large éventail d’indicateurs relatifs à différents marchés.