English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
abduction test [correct]; valgus test [correct]; valgus stress test [correct]; abduction stress test [correct]
DEF: A test for ligamentous instability of the knee performed by stabilizing the femur while placing a valgus stress on the knee by abducting the leg. A moderate joint line separation with the knee fully extended indicates a tear of the medial collateral ligament and the posterior capsule. If the test is only positive in 30 degrees of flexion, it represents an isolated medial collateral ligament tear. A marked medial joint line opening in extension is only possible when both cruciate ligaments are also torn.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre d'abduction [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve de tension en valgus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre destinée à évaluer l'instabilité du genou. Le fémur étant immobilisé, on exerce une tension en valgus sur le genou en forçant la jambe vers l'extérieur. Un écart modéré de l'interligne articulaire, le genou étant en extension, indique une déchirure du ligament latéral interne et de la capsule postéro-interne. Si l'épreuve n’ est positive que lorsque le genou est fléchi à 30°, elle indique la déchirure seule du ligament latéral interne. Une ouverture marquée de l'interligne articulaire, le membre étant en extension, n’ est possible que si les deux ligaments croisés sont également déchirés.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de la tensión en valgo [feminine noun]; prueba de la abducción [feminine noun]