English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
adduction test [correct]; varus test [correct]; varus stress test [correct]; adduction stress test [correct]
DEF: A test for ligamentous instability of the knee performed by stabilizing the femur while placing a varus stress on the knee by adducting the leg. A moderate joint line separation with the knee fully extended indicates a tear of the lateral collateral ligament and the posterior capsule. If the test is only positive in 30 degrees of flexion, it represents an isolated lateral collateral ligament tear. A marked lateral joint line opening in extension is only possible when both cruciate ligaments are also torn.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre d'adduction [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve de tension en varus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre destinée à évaluer l'instabilité du genou. Le fémur étant immobilisé, on exerce une tension en varus sur le genou en forçant la jambe vers l'intérieur. Un écart modéré de l'interligne articulaire, le genou étant en extension, indique une déchirure du ligament latéral externe et de la capsule postéro-externe. Si l'épreuve n’ est positive que lorsque le genou est fléchi à 30°, elle indique la déchirure seule de ligament latéral externe. Une ouverture marquée de l'interligne articulaire, le membre étant en extension, n’ est possible que si les deux ligaments croisés sont également déchirés.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de la tensión en varo [feminine noun]; prueba de la aducción [feminine noun]