English (Air Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
displacement error [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The angular or linear displacement of any point of zero DDM [difference in depth of modulation] with respect to the nominal course line or the nominal ILS [instrument landing system] glide path respectively.
OBS: displacement error: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
erreur d'écart [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Écart angulaire ou linéaire par rapport à l'alignement nominal de piste ou de descente ILS [système d’atterrissage aux instruments], d’un point de DDM [différence de modulation] nulle.
OBS: erreur d’écart : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
error de desplazamiento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Desplazamiento angular o lineal de cualquier punto de DDM [diferencia de profundidad de modulación] cero respecto al eje de rumbo nominal o a la trayectoria de planeo ILS [sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos] nominal, respectivamente.
OBS: error de desplazamiento : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).