English (Road Networks)
pull-off lane [correct]; pull-off [correct, noun]; turnout [correct, noun]; lay-by [correct]
DEF: A part of the highway set aside for vehicles to draw out of the traffic lanes and wait for short periods.
OBS: pull-off lane; pull-off: terms used by Parks Canada.
OBS: lay-by; turnout: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Réseaux routiers)
voie d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun]; voie d'évitement [correct, feminine noun]; point d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voie spéciale de longueur réduite à l'écart de la voie de circulation, qui est réservée pour les arrêts de courte durée.
OBS: voie d’arrêt; voie d’évitement : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: point d’arrêt : terme proposé par l’Association mondiale de la route.