English (Pulp and Paper)
boiling point rise [correct]
CONT: Representative operating data for a six-effect set of evaporators are given in Table 10-1. As the solids content increases, so does the difference between the boiling liquor temperature and the condensing temperature of its associated vapor. This temperature difference (called the "boiling point rise") significantly reduces the available driving force for heat transfer in the higher-solids effects and is a major factor limiting the number of effects which are feasible in a set of evaporators.
French (Pâtes et papier)
élévation du point d'ébullition [feminine noun]
CONT: Des valeurs représentatives du fonctionnement d’un système à six effets sont données au tableau 10. 1. Quand la teneur en matières sèches augmente, la différence de température entre le liquide et les buées s’accroît aussi. Cet écart de température(appelé «élévation du point d’ébullition») est utilisé en principe comme une indication de la concentration en matières sèches dans chaque corps.