English (Gymnastics and Trampoline)
backward roll [correct]; back roll [noun]
CONT: The backward rolls call for a good push from the hands in order to clear the head. ... To assist you in learning this movement, have your spotter lift your hips, after the legs touch the mat behind you, to help to lift your head through.
OBS: To begin, squat down and put your hands by your ears with your fingers pointing down and your palms facing back. Your elbows are flexed and close to your forehead. Look down at your toes ... sit back and pull your feet over your head. As your hands hit the mat, push against the mat to keep pressure off your head and to push up to your feet. ... Keep tucked and you will land in a squat just as when you started.
French (Gymnastique et trampoline)
roulade arrière [correct, feminine noun]; roulade en arrière [feminine noun]; roulé arrière; culbute en arrière [feminine noun]
CONT: Roulade arrière avec retour en position d’appui renversé (avec l’aide d’un partenaire) : ce mouvement est l’inverse de la roulade avant à partir d’un appui renversé.
OBS: [Commencez dans] une grande station écart. [Il faut] poser [les] mains au sol, loin entre [les] cuisses en se penchant en avant. [Il faut ensuite] s’asseoir par terre et placer les mains de chaque côté de la tête et continuer à rouler en écartant les jambes au maximum, dos rond pour poser les pieds en arrière. [Il faut] pousser les bras pour dégager la tête.