English (Measurements of Electricity)
user voltage tolerance [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The maximum permitted departure from nominal user voltage during normal operation, excluding transient and cyclic voltage variations.
OBS: User voltage tolerance includes variations such as those caused by load changes and environment, such as temperature, humidity and vibration.
OBS: user voltage tolerance: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
tolérance en tension usager [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Écart maximum permis pour la tension nominale usager en fonctionnement normal, excluant les variations de tension périodiques et les transitoires.
OBS: La tolérance en tension usager comprend des variations telles que celles dues aux variations de charge et à l’environnement, comme la température, l’humidité et les vibrations.
OBS: tolérance en tension usager : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.