English (Animal Behaviour)
absenteism [correct]
DEF: The practice of some animals of living away from their offspring and visiting them on occasion to provide food and other minimal care.
French (Comportement animal)
absentéisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Comportement] des espèces animales qui nichent à l'écart de leur progéniture, mais la visitent de temps en temps pour apporter de la nourriture et [prodiguer] un minimum de soins parentaux.