English (Air Traffic Control; Airport Runways and Areas)
holding traffic [correct]
CONT: ATC [air traffic control] and FSS [flight service station] will hold vehicles and pedestrians and ATC will hold taxiing aircraft at published holding positions or at least 200 ft [feet] from the runway edge until an aircraft taking off or landing has passed the holding traffic.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
trafic en attente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] et les FSS [stations d’information de vol] tiendront à l'écart les véhicules et les piétons, et l'ATC tiendra à l'écart les aéronefs circulant au sol aux points d’attente publiés ou à au moins 200 pi [pieds] du bord de piste jusqu'à ce qu'un aéronef qui décolle ou qui atterrit ait dépassé le trafic en attente.