English (Urban Housing; Urban Development)
overcrowding [correct]
DEF: The occupancy of dwellings or buildings by a larger number of persons than they were designed for, which may endanger the health and safety of such persons.
CONT: ... the primary requirement is for sufficient sheltered accommodation provided with water supply, sanitation, cooking and heating facilities, and refuse removal services ... the average space available per person is a problem in only a few countries of Europe, such as Romania and the Russian Federation. But overcrowding occurs in poorer urban communities in many countries and is associated with the spread of communicable diseases, the development of tensions and aggressive behaviour, and an increase in the number of accidents such as burns and scalds.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Développement urbain)
surpeuplement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le logement est dit modérément surpeuplé ou modérément sous-peuplé s’il existe une pièce en plus ou en moins par rapport à cette norme [de peuplement normal]. Le surpeuplement ou le sous-peuplement est dit accentué si l'écart à la norme est d’au moins deux pièces.
Spanish (Viviendas (Urbanismo); Ordenación urbana)
hacinamiento [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En general las condiciones de la vivienda de los inmigrantes económicos son deficientes, tanto en salubridad como, a veces, en suministro de agua y electricidad y en situaciones de hacinamiento. Es frecuente que convivan en la misma vivienda personas de diferentes familias, con falta de espacio y de privacidad. Todo esto favorece la transmisión de algunas enfermedades infecciosas (tuberculosis, diarreas, sarna, etc.) así como la aparición de problemas por la falta de espacio e intimidad (estrés, problemas psicológicos, accidentes domésticos, conflictos personales y de grupo, etc.).