English (Statistical Surveys)
mean square deviation [correct]
DEF: The second moment of a set of observations about some arbitrary origin. If that origin is the mean of the observations, the mean square deviation is equivalent of the variance.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
variance [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Du point de vue sémantique «écart quadratique moyen»(ou «écart moyen quadratique») et mean square deviation semblent être équivalents. Ce n’ est toutefois pas le cas, étant donné qu'«écart quadratique moyen» a pour valeur centrale la moyenne arithmétique alors que mean square deviation a pour valeur centrale une origine arbitraire. De plus, l'usage veut qu'«écart quadratique moyen» soit synonyme d’«écart-type» et non pas synonyme de «variance».
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas)
desviación de la cuadrática media [feminine noun]