English (Small Arms)
mean radial deviation [correct]; mean radial dispersion [correct]; mean radius [correct]; figure of merit [correct]; FOM [correct]; FOM
DEF: One method used to measure ammunition and/or firearm consistency/precision (the ability to group). After determination of the mean point of impact of the group, the distance from this point to the centre of each impact is measured and recorded. The sum of these measurements divided by the number of impacts of the group is the Mean Radial Deviation (MRD).
French (Armes légères)
écart moyen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Une des méthodes servant à mesurer la précision de munitions et/ou d’une arme à feu. Après avoir déterminé le point moyen des impacts, on mesure et l'on inscrit la distance de ce point jusqu'au centre de chaque impact. Le total de ces mesures, divisé par le nombre d’impacts du groupement, constitue l'écart moyen.
OBS: écart moyen : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.