English (Computer Memories; Computer Programs and Programming)
relative address [correct, standardized]
DEF: A direct address that identifies a location by means of its displacement from a base address.
OBS: relative address: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
adresse relative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Adresse directe qui identifie un emplacement au moyen de son écart par rapport à une adresse de base.
OBS: adresse relative : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Programas y programación (Informática))
dirección relativa [correct, feminine noun]