English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics; Wind Energy)
turbulence intensity [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the first standard deviation of wind speed to the mean wind speed.
CONT: Eimern ... has reviewed the effects of windbreaks and shelter belts. Some general conclusions ... are: a) the velocity defect behind porous objects generally persists twice as far ... b) the turbulence intensity behind porous objects is diminished with respect to levels in solid object wakes.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique de l'atmosphère; Énergie éolienne)
intensité de turbulence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ratio du premier écart-type de la vitesse du vent par rapport à la vitesse moyenne du vent.
CONT: L'intensité de la turbulence est déterminée sur une durée de mesure en calculant le ratio «écart type divisé par vitesse moyenne».
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física de la atmósfera; Energía eólica)
intensidad de turbulencia [correct, feminine noun]