English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
IQ scale [correct]
CONT: Historically, IQ's or intelligence test scores have a mean of 100 and a standard deviation of either 15 or 16, depending upon the test selected. In order to convert the raw scores to IQ scores on an IQ scale, a linear transformation is performed such that the transformed mean and standard deviation are 100 and 16, respectively.
French (Docimologie)
échelle de quotients intellectuels [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de QI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle qui a pour moyenne 100, un écart type de 15 et une étendue normale de 55 à 145.