English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
probable error [correct]
DEF: The magnitude of a deviation from a statistic that will be exceeded with probability of 0.50, or on half the occasions.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
erreur probable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur de l'écart à la moyenne qui, dans une distribution normale, serait dépassée une fois sur deux.