English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
accuracy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The degree of agreement with an accepted reference value of individual measurements, tests, or observations made under prescribed conditions, or of estimates computed from them, and refers to the success of estimating the true value of a quantity.
OBS: accuracy: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
précision [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étroitesse de l'écart séparant une valeur de la moyenne d’une longue série de mesures effectuées dans les conditions prescrites[, ] se rapporte à la concentration des valeurs des échantillons autour de leur moyenne.
OBS: précision : désignation et définition normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
precisión [correct, feminine noun]