English (Urban Housing)
missing middle housing [correct, noun]; missing middle [correct, noun]
DEF: A range of house-scale buildings with multiple units, compatible in scale and form with detached single-family homes, located in a walkable neighbourhood.
OBS: The missing middle [provides] a variety of housing options that add housing stock and meet the growing demand for walkability. The missing middle also refers to the lack of available and affordable housing for middle-income households to rent or own.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
chaînon manquant [correct, masculine noun]; logement de type intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] logement qui correspond à l'écart entre les maisons de faible hauteur, principalement des maisons individuelles, et les immeubles d’appartements de moyenne hauteur.
OBS: Par sa variété d’options, ce type de logement permet d’accroître le parc de logements et répond à une demande croissante de logements dans des quartiers où l’on peut se déplacer à pied. Le chaînon manquant fait également référence au manque de logements disponibles et abordables, à louer ou à vendre, pour les ménages à revenu moyen.