English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
impurity activation energy [correct]
DEF: [The] gap between an intermediate energy level due to an impurity and the adjacent energy band.
CONT: ... the conductivity, thickness, and impurity activation energy of semiconductor layers can be determined from the results of measuring the frequency dependence of the reflection coefficient of microwave electromagnetic radiation at different temperatures.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
énergie d'activation des impuretés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart entre un niveau d’énergie intermédiaire dû à une impureté et la bande énergétique voisine.
CONT: La transition bande à bande, en photoluminescence, apparaît progressivement lorsque la température de l’échantillon dépasse celle associée à l’énergie d’activation des impuretés.