English (Veterinary Medicine; Slaughterhouses)
subject animal [correct]; suspect animal [correct]
CONT: Subject (suspect) animals ... any animal showing deviation from normal appearance or behaviour and those suspected of harbouring residues. These animals must be segregated and clearly identified.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Abattoirs)
animal suspect [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ... animal présentant un écart par rapport à l'apparence ou au comportement normal et les animaux soupçonnés de contenir des résidus.