English (Rheology; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Textile Industries)
permanent set [correct, standardized]
DEF: The increase in length, expressed as a percentage of the original length, by which an elastic material fails to return to original length after being stressed for a standard period of time.
OBS: permanent set: term standardized by ISO.
French (Rhéologie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Industries du textile)
déformation permanente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; écart permanent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; déformation rémanente [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Limite vers laquelle tend la déformation résiduelle au bout d’un temps que l’on considère, dans chaque cas particulier, comme pratiquement infini.
OBS: déformation rémanente; écart permanent : termes normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: déformation permanente : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Reología; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Industrias textiles)
deformación permanente [feminine noun]