English (Statistics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
sample standard deviation [correct]; standard deviation [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... the square root of the second moment about the mean of a sample. Usually denoted as s.
OBS: In context, the "sample standard deviation" is almost always referred to as "standard deviation".
OBS: standard deviation: term standardized by ISO and CEI.
French (Statistique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
écart-type empirique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; écart-type [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; écart-type de l'échantillon [correct, masculine noun]; écart moyen quadratique empirique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Racine carrée positive de la variance [empirique].
OBS: Cette notion est presque toujours indiquée par le terme «écart-type» accompagné du symbole s.
OBS: écart moyen quadratique empirique : Du point de vue sémantique, on pourrait croire qu’«écart moyen quadratique empirique» est synonyme de «variance empirique»; cependant, l’usage veut qu’«écart moyen quadratique empirique» soit synonyme d’«écart-type empirique» et que «variance empirique» se définisse comme étant «l’écart quadratique élevé au carré».
OBS: écart type : me normalisé par la CEI et l'ISO.
CONT: écart-type empirique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR en 1971.