English (Remote Sensing)
short temporal difference [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Two matching images (identical incidence, short temporal difference, small orbit spacing) are required for multipass interferometry.
OBS: short temporal difference: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
faible écart temporel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il faut deux images coïncidentes(incidence identique, faible écart temporel, faible écart orbital) pour que l'interférométrie multisurvol soit réalisable.
OBS: faible écart temporel : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).