English (Arithmetic and Number Theory; Mathematics)
ten-millionth [correct]
CONT: The French scientists (...) agreed to define the meter as the ten-millionth part of a meridional quadrant of the earth.
OBS: meter: The fundamental unit of length (equivalent to 39.37 inches) in the metric system. It was defined in 1790 as one ten-millionth (...) of the Earth's quadrant passing through Paris (...)
OBS: millionth: being one of a million equal parts into which something is divisible (...)
French (Arithmétique et théorie des nombres; Mathématiques)
dix-millionième [correct]; dimillionième [correct]
CONT: Initialement défini comme la dix-millionième partie du quart du méridien terrestre, le mètre a été redéfini plusieurs fois (...)
CONT: [L'écart] entre la répartition théorique et l'observation ne laisse à l'hypothèse nulle qu'une probabilité de l'ordre de 1 dix-millionième(0, 000, 000 1), donc quasi nulle(...)
OBS: millionième: Se dit d’une partie d’un tout qui est ou que l’on suppose composé d’un million de parties égales.