English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
preferred rail laying temperature range
DEF: Range within which it is permissible to anchor continuous welded rail into position without having to adjust its length at some future date.
French (Voies ferrées)
gamme des températures idéales de pose [feminine noun]
DEF: Écart compris entre deux températures limites de rail à l'intérieur duquel il est permis d’ancrer le long rail soudé en voie sans avoir besoin de l'ajuster ou de le régler par la suite.