English (Air Navigation Aids; Airport Runways and Areas)
linearity sector [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A sector containing the course line or ILS [instrument landing system] glide path, within a course sector or an ILS glide path sector, respectively, in which the increment of DDM [diagnostic acceptability measure] per unit of displacement remains substantially constant.
OBS: linearity sector: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
secteur de linéarité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Secteur contenant l'alignement de piste ou l'alignement de descente ILS [système d’atterrissage aux instruments], compris dans le secteur d’alignement de piste ou de descente ILS, suivant le cas, où l'accroissement de DDM [mesure d’acceptabilité de diagnostic] par écart unitaire reste sensiblement constant.
OBS: secteur de linéarité : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
sector de linealidad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sector que contiene el eje de rumbo o la trayectoria de planeo ILS dentro de un sector de rumbo o de trayectoria de planeo ILS [sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos], respectivamente, en que el incremento de DDM [medida de aceptación diagnóstica] por unidad de desplazamiento es sensiblemente constante.
OBS: sector de linealidad: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).