English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
post landing check list; post-landing check
CONT: POST LANDING CHECK LIST. Once you have landed and are park make sure you go through the following: 1) Shut down your engines. 2) Turn off your magnetos (if you are using them). 3) Turn off your navigation, landing and cockpit lights. 4) Make sure your cowling (radiator) flaps are in the close position.
CONT: Post-landing checks should be carried out well clear of the runway, and where available past the taxiway holding position lines, with the aeroplane fully stopped. Taxiing accidents and the incorrect selection of flap and landing gear levers can be avoided in this manner.
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
vérifications après atterrissage [feminine noun, plural]; liste de vérification après atterrissage [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Les vérifications après atterrissage devraient être effectuées bien à l'écart de la piste et, si possible, au-delà des lignes de position d’attente sur les voies de circulation, une fois l'avion complètement immobilisé. De cette façon, on peut éviter les accidents de circulation au sol et les erreurs de manipulation des commandes de volets et de train.