English (Musicology)
compass [correct]; range [correct]
DEF: The range of a voice or instrument from the highest to the lowest note obtainable.
French (Musicologie)
étendue [correct, feminine noun]; registre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écart entre le son le plus grave et le son le plus aigu d’une voix, d’une mélodie ou d’un instrument.