English (Statistics; Federalism)
majority-minority variations [correct]
CONT: Majority-minority variations. There is a variation between official language majorities and minorities among people aged 65 and over, especially between the Francophone minority (67%) and the Anglophone majority (53%) outside Quebec, but also between Anglophone minority (49%) and the Francophone majority (64%) within Quebec.
French (Statistique; Fédéralisme)
écarts majorité-minorité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Écarts majorité-minorité. On constate un écart entre les majorités et les minorités de langue officielle pour la génération des 65 ans et plus : en particulier entre la minorité francophone(67 p. 100) et la majorité anglophone(53 p. 100) à l'extérieur du Québec, mais aussi entre la minorité anglophone 49 p. 100) et la majorité francophone(64 p. 100) au Québec.