English (Remote Sensing; Optical Instruments; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
spatial resolution [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The smallest distance or angular displacement at which two neighbouring objects can be resolved.
CONT: All real sensors ... have a limit on how small an object on the Earth's surface can be and still be "seen" by a sensor as being separate from its surroundings. This limit, called the spatial resolution of a sensor, is an indication of how well a sensor can record spatial detail.
OBS: spatial resolution: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Instruments d'optique; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
limite de résolution spatiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; limite de séparation spatiale [correct, feminine noun]; résolution spatiale [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Plus petite distance ou plus petit écart angulaire permettant de discriminer deux objets voisins.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, le terme «résolution spatiale» est à proscrire en raison de la confusion qu’il introduit entre «pouvoir de résolution spatiale» et «limite de résolution spatiale».
OBS: limite de résolution spatiale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Instrumentos ópticos; Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones))
resolución espacial [feminine noun]