English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
spatial resolution [correct]
DEF: In computer graphics, horizontal and vertical resolutions caused by subdividing and quantizing a screen into individual pixels.
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
résolution spatiale [correct, feminine noun]; résolution géométrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance ou écart angulaire le plus petit permettant de distinguer deux objets voisins.
OBS: Terme proposé dans ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995 et uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie spatiale CUTS.