English (Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
refraction of the core
CONT: The answer lies in limiting the difference between the indexes of refraction of the core and cladding so that most rays travel parallel to the axis.
French (Télécommunications; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
réfraction de l'âme [feminine noun]
CONT: Il s’agirait de limiter l'écart entre les indices de réfraction de l'âme et de la gaine de sorte que la plus grande partie des rayons circulent parallèlement à l'axe.