English (Air Transport)
standard deviation [correct, officially approved]; SD [correct, officially approved]
CONT: To support separation standards even smaller than those now envisaged for the most critical area, research and development should be encouraged to carry out feasibility studies. An accuracy figure of 5 nautical miles standard deviation has been suggested as a goal.
OBS: standard deviation; SD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
écart type [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; écart caractéristique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Pour favoriser l'application de normes d’espacement encore plus faibles [...] il y a lieu d’encourager des études et des recherches sur leur possibilité d’application. Un écart type de 5 milles marins a été suggéré comme objectif.
OBS: écart type; écart caractéristique; SD : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
desviación característica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; desviación tipo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: desviación característica; desviación tipo; SD: términos y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).