English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
deflection
DEF: The deviation of the moving element of a measuring instrument relative to a defined position. When no reference position is indicated, the deflection is relative to the position which corresponds to zero on the scale. Note: In this definition, the word "deviation" is used in the general sense of displacement.
OBS: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 122.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
déviation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart de l'équipage mobile d’un appareil mesureur par rapport à une position déterminée. Lorsqu'aucune position de référence n’ est indiquée, la déviation est rapportée à la position qui correspond au zéro de l'échelle. Remarque : Dans cette définition le mot "écart" est utilisé dans son sens général de déplacement.
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 122.
OBS: déviation : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.