English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
displacement signal [correct]; deviation signal [correct]; disparity signal [correct]
CONT: The localizer establishes a radiation pattern in space that provides a deviation signal in the aircraft when the aircraft is displaced laterally from the vertical plane containing the runway center line ... This deviation signal drives the left-right needle of the pilot's cross-pointer (or flight director) and may be wired to the autopilot/flight-control system for "coupled" approaches.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
signal d'écart [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le GPS calcule la position de l'avion et génère un signal d’écart correspondant à l'écart de l'avion par rapport à la trajectoire désirée. Un ordinateur de navigation utilise le signal d’écart dans l'algorithme de calcul pour générer des consignes de pilotage en fonction dudit signal d’écart pour contrôler l'avion.
OBS: signal d’écart : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
señal de desviación [correct, feminine noun]