English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
pressure difference [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... orifice or Venturi flow meters ... measure the pressure difference between a low-speed fluid in an approach pipe and the high-speed fluid at the smaller orifice diameter to determine flow velocities and thus to meter the flow rate.
OBS: pressure difference: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
différence de pression [correct, feminine noun]; différence de pressions [correct, feminine noun]; écart de pression [correct, masculine noun]; écart de pressions [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: La différence dans la pression entre deux points dans un système due aux différences dans l’altitude et/ou la chute de pression due à l’écoulement.
CONT: Lorsqu'un fluide s’écoule dans le venturi 1, les pressions statiques dans les différentes sections du venturi prennent des valeurs différentes. Il est possible d’évaluer l'écart de pression entre deux sections S1 et S2 en utilisant le théorème de Bernoulli [...]
OBS: écart de pressions : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.