English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
multistaging [correct]; compound compression [correct]; multistage compression [correct]
CONT: Air gets very hot when compressed to high pressure. The temperature may be so high that it causes trouble with the lubrication of the cylinder and piston. For this reason and also because it is possible to save considerable power, multistaging may be used, which means that compression is carried out in two or more cylinders.
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
compression étagée [correct, feminine noun]; compression multi-étagée [correct, feminine noun]; compression à plusieurs étages [correct, feminine noun]; compression à étages [feminine noun]; compression à plusieurs phases [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] lorsque l'écart entre les pressions d’aspiration et de refoulement augmente [...] la température en fin de compression augmente et il peut résulter, outre l'élévation de consommation d’énergie motrice, des difficultés de graissage et des incidents mécaniques. Dans ces conditions, on a recours [...] à la compression étagée avec refroidissement intermédiaire.