English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
calendar spread [correct]; horizontal spread [correct]; time spread [correct]; calendar call spread; time call spread
DEF: Options strategy that involves buying and selling the same number of options contracts with the same striking price but different maturity dates.
OBS: In the broad definition, the calendar spread is a horizontal spread.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
écart calendaire [correct, masculine noun]; écart horizontal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; opération mixte horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; opération mixte sur options avec dates d'échéance différentes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart constitué d’options ayant le même prix d’exercice, mais des échéances différentes.
OBS: L’utilisation de l’adjectif horizontal s’explique par le fait que, sur un tableau des cotations les différentes échéances sont généralement indiquées horizontalement pour un même prix d’exercice.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
tenaza temporal [correct, feminine noun]; diferencial horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; margen horizontal [masculine noun]; posición diferencial horizontal [feminine noun]
DEF: Compra de una opción de compra y venta de otra con vencimientos distintos.
OBS: tenaza temporal: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.