English (Grain Growing)
milling grist [correct]
CONT: The basic rates of extraction and the grist used for milling bread flours vary considerably throughout the continent. The milling grist depends on the need to balance the difference between domestic production and total requirements for grain. The United Kingdom, for example, imports a significant portion of its bread wheat, whereas France uses mostly domestic wheat.
French (Culture des céréales)
mélange à mouture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la production des farines panifiables, les taux d’extraction de base et les mélanges à mouture varient considérablement dans tout le continent. La composition des mélanges à mouture est dictée par la nécessité de combler l'écart entre la production intérieure et la consommation totale de céréales. Le Royaume-Uni, par exemple, importe une très grande partie de son blé panifiable, tandis que la France utilise principalement le blé qu'elle produit.