English (Thermodynamics; Heat (Physics); Calorimetry)
thermal conductivity coefficient [correct]; coefficient of thermal conductivity [correct, see observation]; thermal conductivity factor k; coefficient of conductivity
DEF: Measure of the relative rate at which different materials conduct heat.
CONT: Thermal conductivity coefficient is the ratio between thermal flux and thermal gradient.
CONT: Copper is a good conductor of heat and, therefore, has a high coefficient of conductivity.
OBS: coefficient of thermal conductivity: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Thermal conductivity coefficient (k).
French (Thermodynamique; Chaleur (Physique); Calorimétrie)
coefficient de conductibilité thermique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coefficient de conductivité thermique [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de conductivité thermique k [masculine noun]; coefficient de conductivité k [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] quantité de chaleur transmise par conduction à travers un corps par unité de temps, par unité de surface, par unité d’épaisseur et par degré d’écart de température [...]
OBS: coefficient de conductibilité thermique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.