English (Thermodynamics; Thermal Insulation; Heat (Physics))
thermal transmittance [correct]; U [correct]
DEF: The time rate of heat flow per unit area under steady conditions from a cold fluid to a warm fluid, per unit temperature difference in the two fluids.
CONT: Metform Sandwich Panels is offered as standard to provide a thermal transmittance (U) value of 0.45 W/m 20c which meets building regulations for roofs and wall in industrial and commercial applications. Higher values can be provided where necessary.
French (Thermodynamique; Isolation thermique; Chaleur (Physique))
transmission thermique [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de chaleur transmise d’un fluide froid à un fluide chaud en régime stable, par unité de surface, par unité de temps et par degré d’écart de température entre les deux fluides.