English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
periodic variation
DEF: Maximum difference, during one working cycle, between the volume produced by the displacement of the measuring parts and the corresponding volume as shown by the indicator, the latter being connected without play or slip to the measuring device in such a way that it indicates at the end of the cycle, and for this cycle, a volume equal to the cyclic volume; this variation may be reduced in some cases by the incorporation of a suitable correction device.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
écart périodique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence maximale existant, pendant l'accomplissement d’un cycle de fonctionnement, entre le volume engendré par le déplacement des organes mesureurs et le volume correspondant indiqué par l'indicateur, celui-ci étant relié sans jeu ou glissement au mesureur et de telle sorte qu'il indique à la fin du cycle et pour ce cycle un volume égal au volume cyclique; cet écart peut être éventuellement réduit par la présence d’un correcteur approprié.