English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
non-drop frame mode [correct]; NDF mode [correct]
DEF: A mode of advancing the time code in such a way that the difference in frame values between real time and the time code is neglected.
OBS: Using this mode produces a difference of approximately 86 seconds per day between real time and time code, which causes problems when editing programs in units of seconds using the number of frames as a reference.
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
mode non-drop [masculine noun]; mode du code temporel non-drop [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de gestion du code temporel qui ne fait pas appel à la technique de la compensation du temps réel (drop frame) et qui identifie toujours 30 images par seconde.
OBS: De cette manière, le [code temporel] annoncé ne correspondra pas exactement au temps réel. L'écart sera de 18 images toutes les 10 minutes. D'application seulement avec les systèmes 525/60.