English (Geology; Cartography)
facies-departure map [correct]; distance-function map [correct, see observation]
DEF: A facies map based in the degree of similarity to some particular sedimentary rock composition (optimum facies or single-component end member). Term suggested by Forgotson (1960, p.94) to replace distance-function map.
OBS: distance function map: A term used by Krumbein (1955) for a map now known as facies-departure map.
French (Géologie; Cartographie)
carte d'écart de faciès [correct, feminine noun]; carte de fonction distance-distribution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation dans un intervalle donné, de l'écart de composition, en chaque point de contrôle, par rapport à une composition optimale choisie comme référence.
OBS: But : Apprécier le degré de ressemblance d’un ensemble de paramètres donnés avec un ensemble référentiel choisi pour ses caractéristiques particulières (...).