English (Investment)
Sharpe ratio [correct]
DEF: A ratio to measure risk-adjusted performance, calculated by subtracting the risk free rate from the rate of return for a portfolio, and dividing the result by the standard deviation or the portfolio returns.
OBS: Developed by William F. Sharpe.
French (Investissements et placements)
ratio de Sharpe [correct, masculine noun]; ratio Sharpe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport servant à mesurer le rendement ajusté en fonction des risques. Il est calculé en soustrayant le taux sans risque du taux de rendement d’un portefeuille et en divisant le résultat par l'écart type des rendements du portefeuille.
CONT: Établie par le gagnant du prix Nobel d’économie William Sharpe [...]