English (Industrial Design)
zero line
CONT: Zero Line (in a graphical representation of limits and fits) means the straight line to which the deviations are referred. The zero line is the line of zero deviation and represents the basic size. By convention, when the zero line is drawn horizontally, positive deviations are shown above and negative deviations below it.
CONT: To avoid having a large number of dimensions extending away from the part, arrowless or ordinate dimensioning may be used .... In this system, the "zero" lines represent the vertical and horizontal datum lines, and each of the dimensions shown without arrowheads indicates the distance from the zero line. There is never more than one zero line in each direction.
French (Dessin industriel)
ligne zéro [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la représentation graphique des tolérances, la ligne zéro est la ligne d’écart nul qui correspond à la dimension nominale. Par convention, lorsque la ligne zéro est tracée horizontalement, les écarts positifs se trouvent représentés au-dessus de cette ligne et les écarts négatifs au-dessous.
CONT: On appelle écart la différence algébrique entre la cote nominale et la limite maximale (ou minimale). La ligne d’écart nul, ou ligne zéro, est celle qui correspond à la cote nominale.