English (Mathematics)
negative deviation [correct]
CONT: Zero Line (in a graphical representation of limits and fits) means the straight line to which the deviations are referred. The zero line is the line of zero deviation and represents the basic size. By convention, when the zero line is drawn horizontally, positive deviations are shown above and negative deviations below it.
French (Mathématiques)
écart négatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la représentation graphique des tolérances, la ligne zéro est la ligne d’écart nul qui correspond à la dimension nominale. Par convention, lorsque la ligne zéro est tracée horizontalement, les écarts positifs se trouvent représentés au-dessus de cette ligne et les écarts négatifs au-dessous.