English (Statistics)
sampling error [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... the inherent variation between a characteristic of a sample and the corresponding characteristic of the population.
OBS: Errors associated with underestimates of the parameter are classified negative errors and those associated with overestimates are positive errors.
OBS: sampling error: term standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Statistique)
erreur d'échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écart, entre une valeur statistique vraie d’une population et l'estimation de cette valeur fournie par un échantillon [...], dû au fait que l'échantillon [...] représente imparfaitement la population.
OBS: erreur d’échantillonnage : terme normalisé par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction en 2011.
Spanish (Estadística)
error de muestro [masculine noun]